Programme

To download a version that you can print (2 pages @A4) click on the below link
Printable Programme
____________________________________________________________________________________________

SEPTEMBER 2019

11tth.
NEW SEASON WELCOME EVENING
Oliver Wright postponed until
January 15th 2020

18th.
GETTING THE "A" IN BLACK AND WHITE
Prints with Paul Bloomer ARPS, AFIAP, AMPA
How it was done and demonstration of the 5x4 equipment used

25th.
CLUB NIGHT 1
Print mounting demonstration
Bring your own card/print if you want to have a go
All entries (digital) for Round 1 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

OCTOBER 2019

2nd.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 1
Digital Images Only
Judged by Steve Myall EFIAP, BPE4*
Subject OPEN

9th.
ABACAXI ADVENTURE
Digital with Sally Sallett ARPS, CPAGB, BPE3*
A narrowboat journey

16th.
NO PLACE FOR MEN
Digital with Tim Hudson
Remote Spiti and Nubra (India)

23rd.
FARMING WITH WILDLIFE
Digital with Andrew Parsons ARPS, DPAGB

30th.
CLUB NIGHT 2
Details TBA nearer the date
All entries (digital) for Round 2 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

NOVEMBER 2019

6th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 2
Digital Images Only
Judged by Steve Roper APAGB, CPAGB
Subject OPEN
All entries (digital and print) for 2 Way Battle with Retford required tonight

11th (Monday night at Retford)
RETFORD v WORKSOP INTERCLUB COMPETITION

13th.
PROJECTS
Digital with Steve Myall EFIAP, BPE4

20th.
SVALBARD - DAYS WITHOUT NIGHT AT THE NORTH POLE RIM
Digital with Paul Bingham

27th.
A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNEY FROM SEA LEVEL TO EXTREME ALTITUDE
Digital with David Cudworth BPE3*
All entries (digital) for Round 3 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

DECEMBER 2019

4th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 3
Digital Images Only
Judged by Peter Yeo FRPS
Subject OPEN

11th.
UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY
Digital with Jane Brownley
With Rebreather Unit display

____________________________________________________________________________________________

CHRISTMAS BREAK (no more meetings in December)
____________________________________________________________________________________________

JANUARY 2020

8th.
KIDS, FAMILIES AND WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY
With Danielle Richardson
A good chance to check out the techniques involved

15th.
WILD LIFE, MACRO AND LANDSCAPE (last 12 months)
Digital with Oliver Wright

22nd.
AIR TO AIR PHOTOGRAPHY
Digital with Keith Wilson
Acclaimed writer and photographer

29th.
ISLAND HOPPING
Prints with Peter Yeo FRPS, DPAGB, APAGB
All entries (digital) for Round 4 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject CHARADES
_________________________________________________________________________________________

FEBRUARY 2020

5th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 4
Judged by Gary Langley
Digital Only
Fixed Subject - CHARADES

12th.
DERBYSHIRE IN DIGITAL
Digital with Robert Falconer

19th.
YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
Digital with Brian Davis APAGB, CPAGB

26th.
CLUB NIGHT 3
Details TBA nearer the date
All entries (digital and print) for Round 5 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

MARCH 2020

4th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 5 (FINAL ROUND)
Judged by David Kissman
Digital and Print
Subject OPEN
All entries for the Parson's Trophy Competition required tonight

11th.
SPORTS WITH IMPACT
Digital with David Keep ARPS, DPAGB, BPE5*

18th.
THE PARSON'S TROPHY COMPETITION
All entries (digital) for the Annual Exhibition (Digital and Print) required tonight.

25th
N&EMPF 2019 EXHIBITION
Recorded lecture with commentary by Ashley Franklin ARPS, ABPPA, APAGB
All entries (digital) for the Alexander Smith Competition required tonight
____________________________________________________________________________________________

APRIL 2020

1st.
WORKING TOWARDS PHOTOGRAPHIC DISTINCTIONS
Digital and Prints with Sally Sallett ARPS, CPAGB, BPE3*

8th.
THE ALEXANDER SMITH COMPETITION
For contemporary Photography.
Digital Only
Judged and hosted by Roger Smith.

15th.
EASTER BREAK - NO MEETING TONIGHT

22nd.
OUR ANNUAL EXHIBITION AND AWARDS CEREMONY
Digital and Prints
Judged this year by David Gibbins ARPS, APAGB, AFIAP, BPE4*

29th.
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The season summarised, election of Committee Officers
general discussion and any proposals
and preview of next season's programme
____________________________________________________________________________________________