Programme

Please note that as things are we do not know if or when we will be permitted to resume group meetings.
The Programme has however been organised and can be seen below.
Please note that any or all of it may change depending on the circumstances at the time.

To download a version that you can print (2 pages @A4) click on the below link
PRINTABLE_PROGRAMME
____________________________________________________________________________________________

SEPTEMBER 2020

9th.
A talk by Diane Seddon ARPS, CPAGB, BPE3*
ODD THINGS TO DO IN PHOTOGRAPHY
(including Diane's ARPS Panel).

16th.
A talk by Peter Jones ARPS, DPAGB and
Sue Wilson DPAGB
WILDLIFE IN COLD PLACES
Birds, animals, landscapes.

23rd.
CLUB/OWN MEMBER NIGHT 1
Content TBA
All entries (digital) for Round 1 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN

30th.
A talk by David Keep
UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY (PART 2)
The big stuff, from manatees to crocodiles.
____________________________________________________________________________________________

OCTOBER 2020

7th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 1
Digital Images Only
Judge TBA*
Subject OPEN

14th.
A talk by Andrea Hargreaves
CREATIVE

21st.
A talk by Jack Perks
BEST OF BRITISH
British flora and fauna.

28th.
CLUB/OWN MEMBER NIGHT 2
Content TBA
All entries (digital) for Round 2 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
________________________________________________________________________________________

NOVEMBER 2020

4th.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 2
Digital Images Only
Judge TBA
Subject OPEN
All entries (digital and print) for 2 Way Battle with Retford required tonight

11th.
TBA

18th.
A talk by Colin New
IRELAND'S WILD ATLANTIC WAY
The Dingle and The Burren

25th.
A talk by Paul Hobson
MOST RECENT WORK and
TRIPS FOR PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETIES
All entries (digital) for Round 3 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

DECEMBER 2020

2nd.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 3
Digital Images Only
Judge TBA
Subject OPEN

9th.
PRESIDENT'S NIGHT
Hosted by Eileen Murray
____________________________________________________________________________________________

CHRISTMAS BREAK (no more meetings in December)
____________________________________________________________________________________________

JANUARY 2021

6th.
A talk by Robert Sanders
STILL AWAY WITH THE FERRIES
Lewis and Harris

All entries (digital) required tonight for the Parson's Trophy Competition
The format of this competition will be considered by the committee and members will be informed
when information is available


13th.
CLUB/OWN MEMBER NIGHT 3
Content TBA

20th.
PARSON'S TROPHY COMPETITION
Format to be considered by the committee

27th.
A talk by David Cudworth
ZERO TO 100 AND BEYOND
An addiction to competition photography

All entries (digital) for Round 4 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject Fixed (TBA)
_________________________________________________________________________________________

FEBRUARY 2021

3rd.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 4
Judge TBA
Digital Only
Fixed Subject - TBA

10th.
A talk by Martine Hamilton-Knight
ARCHITECTURE

17th.
A talk by Gavin Prest
BLACK AND WHITE WORK
With post-processing techniques

24th.
2-WAY BATTLE (RETFORD v WORKSOP)
Hosted by Worksop
Includes buffet
All entries (digital and print) for Round 5 of the Monthly Competition required tonight
Subject OPEN
____________________________________________________________________________________________

MARCH 2021

3rd.
MONTHLY COMPETITION ROUND 5 (FINAL ROUND)
Judge TBA
Digital and Print
Subject OPEN

10th.
A talk by Roy Brammall ARPS, EFIAP/B, BPE3*, APAGB
A PHOTOGRAPHER'S YEAR

17th.
A talk by Glenys Garnett
CREATIVE

24th.
N&EMPF 2020 EXHIBITION DVD
Recorded lecture with commentary by Ashley Franklin ARPS, ABPPA, APAGB
All entries (digital and print) for the Annual Exhibition required tonight

31st.
CLUB/OWN MEMBER NIGHT 5
Content TBA
____________________________________________________________________________________________

APRIL 2021

7th.
A talk by Andrew Foley
SMALL WORLD
People photographs from around the world
All entries (digital) for the Alexander Smith Competition required tonight

14th.
THE ALEXANDER SMITH COMPETITION
For contemporary Photography.
Digital Only
Judged and hosted by Roger Smith.

21st.
OUR ANNUAL EXHIBITION AND AWARDS CEREMONY
Digital and Prints
Judge TBA

28th.
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
The season summarised, election of Committee Officers
general discussion and any proposals
and preview of next season's programme
____________________________________________________________________________________________